19 June 2009

independent bit

when we were on our way walking up to our apartment yesterday evening, lil missy refused to have her hands held while on the staircase. this lil monki wants to walk all by herself. wahseh, my lil monki sudah grow up lah! hehehe... the dad was behind her every steps holding a bit of the baju she was wearing. i was like "yoooo yooo be careful, watch out... yoooo yooo see see, watch ur steps... oooooooooiiiii...." haha, like mad woman. that's why i didn't manage to snap some pics

she is more vocal now, singing everytime while we are in the car, to her ABCs, all the usual kid's songs and this... LINKIN PARK! can you beat that? all the daddy's fault lah... i tell you, i really wanna strangle my hubs, for introducing those rock songs to lil missy. each time we got in the car, she will request for songs by linkin park. then she will take her guitar, and start shaking her head & shout along with the songs. wahpiang eh. sei mmm sei u tell me lah! arrrghhh!

and you see lah... what she does everynite before sleeps, before her reading... see la, no eye see!

i already warned my hubs, NO MORE STUNTS like this. if lil missy grows up like a tomboy, its the daddy's fault! arrrghhhhhh! sigh... now i wanna dress her up more, listen to slower songs, no more shouting, no more karate-ing in the house... no more climbing here & there... adoi!

last but not least... wishing my dear daddy, my hubs & all the great dads out there...

8 comments:

Lybil said...

Hahaha, so sweet.. the bonding between daddy and his girl :)

cheers,
HN
http://lybil1.free.fr

jazzmint said...

haha...eh no worries lah, she will be vy girly when start school, mine was a tomboy too, didn't even want to wear skirt now she's ok.

btw, nice template

LittleLamb said...

i guess its ok. leave papa n her their bonding time. u dont worry much..

Wishing Kel a Happy Father's day..

MeRy said...

Perfect bonding of father n little girl.

Sue Sue said...

Hehe.. Happy Father's Day to ur ang. I also forgot today is Father's Day.

Fussy mum said...

Let both of them have some fun, ok ;)

slavemom said...

Wah, she enjoys Linkin Park? Let's rock!

Sithra Kanesan said...

Same thing happens in my house, Dad and daughter will wrestle on the bed and she started jumping non-stop on the bed recently......... sigh..... kids..kids..