30 September 2008

tagged!

Got tagged by Ms Bonnie

RULE #1 People who have been tagged must write their answers on their blogs & replace any question that they dislike with a new question formulated by themselves.

RULE #2 Tag 5 people to do this quiz and those who are tagged cannot refuse.These people must state who they were tagged by and cannot tag the person whom they were tagged by continue this game by sending it to other people.

1. If your lover betrayed you, what will your reaction be?
will ask him why he do what he did & probably leave him

2. If you can have a dream to come true, what would it be?
to be happy, not to worry about money, health, family & my kid(s)

3. What's you planning for this year's X'mas?
maybe wanna bring lil missy to Singapura

4. What would you do with a billion dollars?
charity, give my parents, clear all debts, buy more property & of cos shopping! :)

5. Will you u fall in love with your best friend?
if im a lesbian, no i won't... hehe!

6. Which is more blessed, loving someone or being loved by someone?
hmmm... being loved by someone, i guess

7. How long do you intend to wait for someone you really love?
i have no idea

8. If the person you secretly like is already attached, what would you do?
let go lor, what to do, not yours already

9. If you like to act with someone, who will it be?
can't act to save my life, if i got to choose, hmmm... hugh jackman?

10. What takes you down the fastest?
something to do with the people i love

11. How would you see yourself in ten years time?
happily married, a mother of 2 kids, financially stable & more of a patience person

12. What’s your fear?
losing everything i have

13. What kind of person do you think the person who tagged you is?
friendly lady

14. Would you rather be single and rich or married but poor?
hmmm... single & rich, if married & poor, kids will suffer :(

15. What’s the first thing you do when you wake up?
check on lil missy

16. Would you give all in a relationship?
yes, i try to

17. If you fall in love with two people simultaneously, who would you pick?
the one who love me more

18. Would you forgive and forget no matter how horrible a thing the someone has done?
i don't think i can forget & maybe i can't forgive as well

19.Do you prefer being single or having a relationship?
Having a relationship, i can't be alone... hehe!

20.List 5 people to tag
hmm... no one to tag, if anyone wanna do tis, feel free :)

29 September 2008

boyzone...


omg, they are back!

(irene jumping for joy!)

28 September 2008

my SIL...

is the greatest! hahaha... as of lately, bento craze has swept off lots of mommies out there, off their feet in bento heaven. kekeke... i also kepochi, wanna get my hands on those bento kits... those cute lil picks & cute moulds. duno when i will use them but blame it on those bento post out there, i also got the bento bite. hehe! SIL had a stopover in Japan, and she got me these... nothing to shout about, just a small collection compared to the bento queens out there :)


weekend was ok, went back to Malacca again for FIL's 100 days prayers. may he rest in peace. we all miss him, very much. will write about him 1 day, when im ready...

moving on... looking forward to the long Raya break. waaweee... thinking to bring lil missy to Genting for a day trip. she hasn't been there before. surely the crowd will be madness. will see how, hopefully we will survive the crowd. haha!

stay cool peeps!

25 September 2008

something...

strucked me when we on our way to the office today morning. we were listening to mix.fm & the news was about an accident happened yesterday.

(pic taken from the.star.com.my)

apparently there is an accident involving two Light Rail Transit (LRT) trains at 6.30pm at the Bukit Jalil station. Read the rest of the news here

i was on the train before the one got hit, i think. i have requested to go back early yesterday. phew. but then again, if i were in that same train which collided, i won't kena also, cus i got off @ Sg Besi station, the one right before Bkt Jalil station. About 300 people escaped serious injuries, thank God! Why so scary wan? The train has a driver what, how can tis happened? omg...

24 September 2008

the big kid & the lil missy






see what the big kid doing?

kenot resist playing Daytona wen sees one..

essshhh...

kanasai!

why everything to you is urgent?
what makes u think by a phone call, u want us to fly to ur place & fix the problem? why do u think ur the most important being?
why can't u wait for awhile?

my ex boss used to tell us, if no one is going to die, then it's not urgent & we live by it. hahaha... true wat, correct? use your head lah. think ok. the word "URGENT" is memang being abused oredi, every damn thing is urgent.

tell me what is not urgent?

23 September 2008

ok tak?

wen Jusco, saw the promoter handing out samples, grabbed this chance to let lil missy try cus im afraid if i buy first she might not like it then i kena eat it myself, sien lah... lucky she like the vanilla ones, the pack of 4 doesn't come with all vanilla. the other 2 was "grape". looks like i have to eat them myself.

this was introduced 1st by my MIL, a fren of her passed her this small bottle of Spirulina and lil missy loves it. i stopped giving her cus i sked she is too young to consume this, but lately im beginning to feed her 1 small tablet per day.

so do ur kids take these?

21 September 2008

another weekend... whoosh!

passed just like that. i tell u, time flies, they do. another blink, it will be Raya holidays soon. woohoo! we headed back to good 'ol Malacca once again. nothing much, just spend some quiet time with my parents & see them spoil lil missy. hehe...

as usual, yummy-licious home cooked food. waaa-weee! and i actually whack 2 bowl of rice. can't remember when was the last time i eat like tat! sei mou. sei fei por soon. i can feel the pants getting tighter. sigh. but the food. is. oh. so. nice. kenot help it. some more mom did her terror sambal udang, adohai... kenot close one eye leh!

then we finally let lil missy play in this plastic pool we bought from Giant. my dad has to manual pump the whole thing as his electric air compressor went kaput after the 1st round. we even try to drive this plastic pool over to the petrol station for air, but realised kenot pump thru it cus the hole doesn't fit. so back to using the manual pump. poor dad, for the love of his grandchild. hehe.

anyway, a gr8 weekend spent :)

18 September 2008

cry baby...

Dear God ...

I know you're watching over me
And I'm feeling truly blessed
For no matter what I pray for
You always know what's best!

Lil missy has been throwing tantrum a lot as of lately. i seriously duno why. i know this is common. but its really testing our patience. whenever daddy is out of sight, she will wail like there is no tomorrow. she sticks to daddy like UHU glue & mommy here is already feeling jeles. how leh? haih... she has learnt to shout with crying at the same time. terror. veri the macam loud speaker, i wonder if my neighbours are cursing us. sigh.

in the middle of the nite, she does the same thing for the pass few days. we are like panda-eye oredi. how long lah tis is goin to be... wen she is good lil missy, she is like an angel, make us laugh all the time, without fail. wen she is nasty, omg... queen of the house. i have been de-throne oredi! how lah... the king also losing his patience.

sigh.

17 September 2008

bento-mania...

wei wei peeps..

i know a lot of mommies out there is bento-ing a lot nowadays. i stumbled upon Lil' Bazaar and thot you guys mite be interested. hehehe...

the things sold here is nice & the pricing also quite reasonable (for my opinion-lah!) so go ahead, indulge yourself, you know you like it...

muahahhahahahaha *wink*

Nose oh Nose




in case you ladies out there is interested. year end coming, so many warehouse sales man!

giler nya!

what a pity i wont be in town this coming weekends.

so sad lah for me!

sob. sob.

16 September 2008

imagine this...

(credits here)

i came across this blog & she was writing about Dooce who make $40,000 a month thru her blog. so apa lagi, i checked out Dooce's website lah. found out she is not a full time working mom, she is a 'Stay at Home Mom'!

what the @$#%&! $40k a month, by blogging? and her website now supports her family of 4 (herself, husband & 2 kids)... keng-chau! *salute*

now i only can dream making $40 a month... ciu! some peeps is just darn lucky i tell u. why oh why. who says life is fair... please can the "SOMEONE UP THERE" shine upon me?


awesome!

received the below from this mommy... thanks a lot!
i hope more "awesomeness" will pop by to my humble way... hehe :)


wanna pass this "awesomeness" to few awesome bloggers below!

SueSue, Sandra, Annie Q, 3lilangels



15 September 2008

yippee!

an award for me. thanks to my dear "blog sista"... tengkiu so much for this sweet Blog Love award yah!


(Pls don’t remove) - Credits: Elements/Paper by Dani Mogstad/ Layout by JennyL

RULES
1. Don’t remove the credits when you post the image
2. Please link back to the person who tagged you and pass this tag to many of your friends
3. If you have more than one blog, please post this to all of your blogs so your other blogs can be listed to the master list too.
4. Remember to come back here at A SLICE OF LIFE (pls don’t change this link & leave the exact post url so I can add you to the master list to help increase our rankings and improve our Technorati Authority)
6. Spread the BLOG LOVE FEVER!

BlOGGers

Now time to giving my lurve to the below gr8 peeps!

Go go go, spread the muaksss!

14 September 2008

today...

im very the tired. extremely tired till my back is going to break. been having backache for days now. sigh. and i haven't even iron my clothes. sei lar. sob sob.

BUT... it was a fun day, besides the fact that lil missy was having crying episodes thru-out the whole day, it was still an OK day, for me. im trying to make myself happy here. been nasty to lil missy just now & i felt reaaaally bad. im sorry Krystal, but you were crying like mad & mummy was really tired. haih...


anyway, we went to May Keng, in South City, SK for some noodles lunch. not bad, daddy's favourite place. i think they have a branch in Pudu or somewhere else. they are famous for their Lum Mee & Curry Mee i think. after lunch, we wen over to Giant to get some groceries & try to source for the paper lantern & candles but didn't see any, probably they kept it already cus today is the last day liao kua.

after tat, we had Xi Mut tea @ Oldtown Kopitiam, my favourite! lil
missy was having great fun running around & we manage to snap snap pics! after "lim teh", time to go back n sleep. upon reaching our home, dunno what came to daddy, he straight away bring lil missy to the pool & let her play. apa lagi, shiok lah she, till she din wan to go home!

as for dinner, we had frens coming over for fun. they say wanna play lantern wor. skali raining ler pulak, so end up lantern-ing at my balcony. hehehe...

well, better late than never... HAPPY MID-AUTUMN FESTIVAL peeps!

13 September 2008

first of all...

happy mooncake festival peeps!

din go out today morning. daddy had training the whole day & i was home alone with lil missy. Hi5 was on TV the whole afternoon till she took a nap & i continued with my Taiwanese drama. halfway thru the show, i slept off as well. even mr lengchai kenot keep me awake. duno why so tired, probably is bcos when i see my to-be-iron clothes, i was dead tired b4 i even start. how lah u tell me.

anyone can borrow me their maid? *grin*

then we wen Jusco for dinner, had McD & the meal was a peaceful one cus lil missy slept off in her stroller. nasib kita baik. haha... and oh yeah, i had a hair cut. finally, was contemplating whether wanna keep long or keep it short. while the hair stylist was cutting my hair, he mentioned my hair is kinda little. sigh. i told him b4 i deliver lil missy, my hair is like a bomb, lebat wan. after labour, hair all jatuh. sigh. i hope it will grow back loh.

does ur hair go thin after delivering ur babies?

12 September 2008

finally...

i met this sweet mommy of 2 lengchais for lunch today over in Shanghai 10 & it was great!
(for viewing pleasure, pic taken from another
one of my makan2 in Lai Po Heen, MO. hehe!)

a real nice lady. the moment we met, i feel like i have met an old fren (duno maybe i perasan myself jer, she prob think otherwise. haha!) we had lunch for almost 2 hours, imagine talking non stop for 2 hours. wahahaha! it was great, and she coax me into eating a durian dessert. hehehe... so loooooong oredi i din eat durian.

and Jacs, here i am drinking Green tea! hahaha... coincidentally, my colleague passed this to me after i came back from lunch to try. not bad. better than the one im drinking currently. hehehe... no fishy smell.

anyway, lovely meeting you Jacs, hope we can do lunch more often since we have met officially. have a great weekend!

10 September 2008

mike he jun xiang

have u seen anyone as gorgeous as him? (ya lah, sure got lah...)
but the below specimen, ladies & gentlemen... fuhlaaamak...

(ok, can u pls go take some tissue & wipe off some of your saliva. wahaha...)

i'm currently watching "Bull Fighting" & been drooling ever since... haha!


09 September 2008

Gold card!


yay! my 1st award. hehe... thanks to Sandra for letting me have this BLOGGING FRIEND FOREVER GOLD CARD!

Here are the rules:
  • Only 5 people are allowed to receive this award.

  • 4 of them are followers of your blog.

  • One has to be new to your blog and live in another part of the world.

  • You must link back to whoever gave you the award.

So the 5 lucky people are:

the parrot

i got the below as a forwarded joke, gawd, damn funny. wahahaha!


A woman went to a pet shop and immediately spotted a large, beautiful parrot. There was a sign on the cage that said $50.00.

"Why so little," she asked the pet store owner.

The owner looked at her and said, "Look, I should tell you first that this bird used to live in a house of Prostitution and sometimes it says some pretty vulgar stuff."

The woman thought about this, but decided she had to have the bird anyway. She took it home and hung the bird's cage up in her living room and waited for it to say something. The bird looked around the room, then at her, and said,"New house, new madam."

The woman was a bit shocked at the implication, but then thought "that's really not so bad."

When her 2 teenage daughters returned from school the bird saw and said, "New house, new madam, new girls." The girls and the woman were a bit offended but then began to laugh about the situation considering how and where the parrot had been raised.

Moments later, the woman's husband Keith came home from work.

The bird looked at him and said,
.
.
.
.
.

"Hi, Keith!"

07 September 2008

weekend in MELAKA

me & lil missy went back to melaka this weekend cus she is due for her 18 mth old jab. daddy had to go for some training so he din get to go back melaka. nasib my brother was going back as well so we hitched a ride from him.

brought her to paedi in Pantai Melaka, that's where she was born. some frens asked me, why have to go all the way back to melaka, KL also got paedi wat. i felt that she has been seeing this paedi all this while for her jab, so might as well follow thru loh. and moreover i like this paedi. hehe... she is a very gentle sweet lady. but she talks a bit wee too fast. hahaha.. but she is nice. she also mentioned to me about Pneumococcal jab & krystal only need to take 1 cus she is going to be 2 yrs old soon. and it cost rm280 for that 1 jap. sigh, why so expensive wan. why lah... the jab she just took oredi cost rm135, can buy a Swatch oredi leh :( oh well, all this for a good health, so be it. and oh yeah, she is 81.5cm tall & her weight is 10.5kg. haih, so skinny, her weight hasnt been increasing, hope is normal loh :(

here is lil missy running around outside paedi's office happily duno about what she is gonna get in awhile. a needle in the bum. hehe. kesian! she oni gave a wail, then stop crying, nasib baik.

as usual my mom will whipped up some yummy-licious home cooked food for us wen we are back. thinking back pun drool man. she will always get ready "chu york" cus my dear bro very pity wan. studying in MMU Cyberjaya, no "chu york" there wan... so whenever he comes home to melaka, he will whack the "chu york" like mad... wahaha!

weekend passed too fast lah. and 2mrw confirm sure monday blues. sigh. back to work. walaoeeeeeeh.

how was ur weekend?

05 September 2008

OMG!

it's 12.30am & im laffing at myself cus i jus did something reaaaaaaaaallly dungu (or rather somtin i did not DO!)

i did my laundry an hour ago, took out from washing machine, then wen to balcony to hang it dry & i was happy i finished the last chores of the day. while i was hanging my last piece of clothing i took from the basket, i realised sometin. holy cow! i did not pour detergent inside the washing machine jus now laaaaaaaaah!

omg. please don laff at me. normally im not this "smart" wan ok. i seriously have no idea wat came to me.

hahahahahahhahahahaa... wat is this lah wei. stopid-nyer me. hubs & krystal is already asleep at this moment, i so wanna wake hubs to tell him how "smart" i was, but then i donwan to kena "killer stare" from him, so lets wait till morning...


so here i am, kena wait another 45 mins cus i re-wash my clothes. OMG. meanwhile lets do some blog hopping shall we?

done anything "smart" lately?

04 September 2008

The Other Boleyn Girl

A sumptuous and sensual tale of intrigue, romance and betrayal set against the backdrop of a defining moment in European history, The Other Boleyn Girl tells the story of two beautiful sisters, Anne (Natalie Portman) and Mary (Scarlett Johansson) Boleyn, who driven by their family's blind ambition, compete for the love of the handsome and passionate King Henry VIII (Eric Bana). While both women eventually share the king's bed, only one will ascend to the throne for a brief and turbulent reign that ends tragically with a swing of the executioner's sword - http://www.gsc.com.my/

i checked out the wikipedia & confirmed lah, the daughter of Anne Boleyn is Queen Elizabeth I. the scandal, the love, the romance in this story is really fuhyoh. natalie portman, she normally acts like the goody kind, but after seeing her potraying Anne Boleyn, i wanna cekik her, cus she is so mean. haha. but she is really terror cus she can actually make King Henry VIII annulled his marriage to his 1st Queen, Catherine of Aragon. kesian her sister Mary Boleyn, but then again, Mary is the one end up living happily ever after. imagine dulu2 lagi already got this scandalous. muahahaha! keng. if got time, go watch this, if you like scandalous movie.

02 September 2008

noty daddy!

see what daddy decided to do to you when he is bored? wahahaha...
u had so much fun giggling & we were so happy to see YOU happy :)




aiseeeeeeey man!

went to Watson to check out the Olay, it was RM35+ !!! the sales promoter was telling me it was special price RM25+ yesterday cus it was for Merdeka sales!

OMG! why din i listen to hubs and get another 1 or 2. jeeeez! can save RM10! eeessshhhh! arrghh! that's why lah, wen it's right in front of you, grab it. don't think so much. women thinks too much. we worry too much. im saying this not because of me din get to buy the Olay, generally i think we worry too much. hehe...

that's why we are the "unique" gender. haha... i duno where this post is going, im just unhappy at this moment.... uwaaaa... for not buying extra yesterday.

sob.

01 September 2008

Olay & Tesco

went to Tesco Extra in Cheras today noon time just for fun. grabbed lunch at this place called Boston Grill. i had black pepper chicken chop & hubs had the blackend grill dory. came with starter & dessert, bill came to RM45+... regret eating there lo, food portion not only kedekut, also not really nice :(

anyway, went over to Watson cus i need to get moisturiser, mine already finished lor. went over to check out the price, normally tis Olay will cost RM40+, then wen sale time it will cost around RM35+ but today it cost RM25! omg... why so cheap wan... and this came with SPF15 leh. wah, good bargain. hmmm... 2mrw back to ofis, see if Watson in KLCC is selling at this price or not. maybe can get another one. it's not always you get this cheap!


then strolled over to Tesco & finally we got the mini trolley for Krystal. saw this at 1st in Jutz1Blog & thot tat's really cute. but its too short for lil missy, instead of pushing it, she was holding it and walking around. haha! and we got some colorful mini balls for lil missy, she was excited! good to see tat.

haih, it was unneccessary to get all those, to even go out today, but... but... boring lah staying at home jer. RM150 bucks gone just like tat. in less than 3 hours. sigh. gotta stay home!

good weekend

my parents were in KL for 2 days together with my cousin bro who will be starting his new term in The One Academy soon. my bro whom is studying over in MMU in Cyberjaya also came over to lepak with us & we went kai kai together-gether. it was nice for my parents to come to KL once awhile just to lepak :) mom will bring lots of things for me... hehe... mom will always be mom.

we went over to MidValley & Berjaya Times Square as my 2 "brothers" wanna get new shoes & backpacks for their lappie & books but couldn't find anything towards their liking. as for me, its kinda difficult to concerntrate on shopping with lil missy in tow, though the daddy does most of the job jaga-ing her. wahahaha...



this is what i let her do nowadays so we can eat in peace. let her scribble around here & there. but it doesn't last long. soon she will wanna play with the cutleries and start feeding us with imaginary food. haha... kids rite, ever so interesting.

how was ur weekend btw?