08 April 2009

twilight

my latest interest. i know it's a bit too late as the books & the movie were out since last year. edward cullen must be the most romantic vampire alive. in fiction world that is. hehehe, but still, no harm day dreaming about him. muahahaha!

the main actor, robert pattinson is not really like drop dead gorgeous or what (twilight fan, pls don't hunt me down) but there is something about him in this movie that swept the ladies off their feet... awwwww... simply charming!

have u all ever wonder if vampires exist among us? *yikes*

my favourite part of this 1st movie would be the baseball game scene. imagine vampires playing baseball, the speed, the strength. whoa! can't wait for their next movie "new moon" to be out in november 2009

05 April 2009

wissssh whoossh...

another weekend came by & said buhbye. time really flies. we were being very good & stayed home on sat. only went out for dinner & came back early to watch brad pitt in the Curious case of Benjamin Button. kinda pity brad pitt's life in this movie. sigh. oh well, it's just a movie & cate blanchett is absolutely gorgeous!

oh yeah, we also brought lil missy to doctor, a GP near our place cus she has all this like mozzie kind of bites all over her tummy area, and we realised by day, it's spreading. lil missy is acting normal, no fever (choy! choy! choy!). GP told its just insect bites wor, so gave some cream. sigh, hope it will go away ler.

today we went to IOI mall, cus the shops in the new wing is in operation already. of course the 1st stop Daiso ~ muahahahaha! i told hubs, see only won't buy, but we came out with 9 items from Daiso *faint* my favourite item of the day, was this utensil pack i bought for lil missy. want to bring this when we dine out as the spoon & fork is just a the rite size, and it's RM5 only! hehe. Daiso is the place which u need to slowly go alley by alley, with no disturbance. with the lil missy throwing tantrum & shouting, we were forced to leave quickly. haih. then off to brand outlet store, walked around padini, those other shops, so tempted to buy shoes, clothes but then "huuu aaaah huuu aaaah... breathe in breathe out" (as slavemom wud put it) wakaka...

next was the carousel again! how can lil missy not get a ride on it isn't it? its a must for her or izit for me to see her on this cute thing! hehe... this time daddy accompanied her as i told him i will go dizzy if im up there. as usual, she was smiling & giggling till eye kenot see already. after carousel, we walked around till lil missy dozed off & straight away we went to wongkok char chan teng to have lunch. a peaceful 1 hour + lunch. bliss!

we continue to walk around IOI till we both surrendered. next off to the banks opposite IOI to pay bills or shall i put it, debts! 1st stop was to hsbc, was queuing at the cash deposit machine with 2 others in front of me. thot i could make this quick as it was really warm inside the bank and boy! was i so wrong! this guy was basically paying at the machine for a good 20 minutes, my guess, the machine kept rejecting his money! as usual lah. wrong Q man i was in. damn regret but have to keep waiting as other machines is also long Q. then it was my turn & DAMN the machine. it kept rejecting my money! my blood was already boiling & the Q behind me is getting longer. sigh! dammit. have any of you experience this before? then u would know how i felt that moment. i tried piece by piece, lucky im just paying few 100s & not 1000s, if not, i would have surrender already. after hsbc, the other 2 banks i went to was a smooth one, nasib didn't reject my money again. geram!

reached home nearly 6pm, clean a bit, rest a bit then meet up with BIL for dinner. so that's about our weekend. luckily we are going back to malacca this coming weekend, if not, seriously don't know where to go besides shopping malls. haha. hmmm... i shud try to go to the zoo, the butterfly park, aquaria klcc or... i duno... anywhere other than the malls? anyone wanna plan anything? an outing or something? hehe...

04 April 2009

zee avi @ kokokaina

found this talented singer by the name of zee avi while i was blog hopping, i don't even remembered how i get there. hehe. lucky me, she is good. reminds me of Norah Jones. oh how i love Norah Jones. and zee avi is here to save the day & she plays the little cute ukulele :) and she is a malaysian! MALAYSIA BOLEH :)

if you are like me, who loves a little bit of jazzy kinda songs like norah jones, give zee a check. no regrets. hope her debut album will be available here at our stores in malaysia cus she was signed up by a US record company, an independent label. looking forward to her album.

02 April 2009

less than 100s tag

tis is one of those tag, which someone out there created to learn a thing or two (almost!) about you, thanks to the moms ~ slavemom & fussymom, so its my turn now

001. Name → irene
002. Nickname(s)→ lawyer buruk or mak nenek (wen i was a kid lah!)
004. Zodiac sign → libra
005. Male or female → female
006. Elementary → 2 years
007. Middle School → SRK Convent Infant Jesus, Melaka
008. High School → SM Infant Jesus Convent, Melaka
009. College School → Taylor's School of Hotel Mgmt, KL
009b. University → none
010. Hair color → black
011. Long or short → short
012. Loud or Quiet → half2
013. Jumpers or Jeans → jeans
014. Phone or Camera → phone
015. Health freak → not really
016. Drink or Smoke? → neither
017. Do you have a crush on someone? → yes, mike he jun xiang
018. Eat or Drink → eat
019. Piercings → ears
020. Tattoos → yes

FIRSTS:
023. First piercing → when i was 12 i think
024. First best friend → during secondary school till now
025. First award → don't think so...
026. First crush → Take That - Gary Barlow!
027. First pet → a pair of hamsters
028. First big vacation → bangkok
030. First big birthday → 1 year old?

CURRENTLY:
049. Eating → nothing
050. Drinking → jasmine green tea
052. I'm about to → go wee2
053. Listening to → mix.fm
054. Plans for today → go home & lepak with family
055. Waiting for → for balik time

YOUR FUTURE:
058. Want kids? → have a daughter, another 1 kid can tutup kedai
059. Want to get married? → married
060. Careers in mind → not really career minded, malas...

WHICH IS BETTER IN THE BOY/GIRL YOU LIKE?
068. Lips or eyes → eyes
070. Shorter or taller - taller
072. Romantic or spontaneous → lomantic
073. Nice stomach or nice arms → nice arms of cos
074. Sensitive or loud→ neither
075. Hook-up or relationship → relationship
076. Trouble maker or hesitant → neither

HAVE YOU EVER:
080. Lost glasses/contacts → nope
081. Ran away from home → never
082. Held a gun/knife for self defense → no
083. Killed somebody → no
084. Broke someone's heart → yes
085. Been arrested → no
087. Cried when someone died → yes

DO YOU BELIEVE IN:
089. Yourself → yes
090. Miracles → yes
091. Love at first sight → errr... im not so sure... haha!
092. Heaven → yes
093. Santa Claus → no
094. Tooth Fairy → no
095. Kiss on the first date → no

ANSWER TRUTHFULLY:
097. Is there one person you want to be with right now → nope
098. Are you seriously happy with where you are in life → ok lar
099. Do you believe in God → yes
100. Post as 100 truths and tag 20 people → errr...

Passing this less-than-100-truths-tag to :
not passing on, most did already

01 April 2009

M&Ms

hubs was late today to pick me up from work, had a late meeting. so pagi2 i scheduled for this m&m session. my usual yamcha after work kakis all went off early. so to avoid spending in isetan or parkson, i went for pedicure instead. hehe... the pedicurist was telling me... see see, m&ms on my feet :)

the 1st thing lil missy spotted when i wen pick

her up today, was my M&Ms toenails, she told me "nice nice"

a heart stopping moment happened on our way to work this morning. as usual i will be napping in the car while poor hubs gotta go thru the yucky traffic jam everyday. today, our poor car kissed the backside of a brand new Chevrolet! at first i thought it was a merz. nasib, it wasn't but still a chev, omg. the owner stepped out, came to check his car, my hubs went out, both gentlemen with their black sunnies, see here & there... then that's it. i tell you, i was so damn blady relieved. the chev owner was very cool about it. hubs was having cold sweat i think. but THANK YOU GOD, nothing serious! phew! why it happened? cus hubs ter-slept off... OMG, poor hubs!