01 April 2010

away... away...

Day 4 was Hong Kong - Shenzen - Guangzhou cont from here

the next morning, we had dimsum breakie in hong kong before we proceed to shenzen & then guangzhou. we went to a famous park in guangzhou, can't recall the name though. the whole place was so calm and beautiful. it helps too with the cooling weather most of the time. ah bliss! those who doesn't wanna go up the hill, stay on downhill to enjoy the quiet time. i captured the picture of the signage cus it was so weird. everything seems to be emergency. haha!

we then proceed to shang xia jiu street if im not mistaken for a 2 hour shopping! it was GREAT. too little time, and too many distraction! gosh... but i still prefer shopping in shenzen & zhuhai. it was so good, i really wanna go back again! im still regretting not buying enuf shoes, accessories & clothing! arrrghhh! too little time, too little money, too rush! dang!

we also joined the nightseeing cruise tour along zhu's river in guangzhou. the view was really breath-taking. the lighting, the scenery was awesome. and it was so cold. think it was on 15c that night. ooooh shiok!

Day 5 was Guangzhou - Zhuhai

we visited a few tourist places, including the 5 rams statue. and then we proceed to Chen Jia hall (i think!)

this place is the place where scholars use to come for exams. so all the smart smart people from last time used to graduate from here. i think. hahaha... didn't really listen to the tour guide yakking away, cus i was thinking about shopping! hehehehe....

and hakka clan very powerful here lo. im a hakka. does this mean that this one of my ancestor's place? hehe... dunno lar... dad didn't mentioned anything also.

the view of the place was very nice. and the place was very well maintained too. toilet very clean also. hahahaha... one thing i can't really take it, is the toilets around in china. it's acceptable lar, but i miss my home country when it comes to wee wee time. blek!

next we went to visit a hakka village. the host was so pretty & cute! here they sell tea leaves, and herbs. i didn't buy any tea cus i blew my $$ buying royal jelly from an earlier bee farm. dunno why i bought it, gosh. less money to shop! eeeeeeeeek!

and i gotta mentioned this. shopping in zhuhai is GREAT! it was sooooooooo good. i really wanna go again. it was so funny at one time. i was on my last dose of rmb41 and i showed the shop lady. i told her, this is my balance of $$, do you want it? she took it & i got my blouse for a very much2 cheaper price! wakakakaka!

Day 6 was Zhuhai - Macau - Guangzhou

after breakie in zhuhai, we proceed for macau day tour. we visited the famous ruins of st paul's cathedral. as we were late for our lunch, we stopped by the shops here for some light snacks. the egg tarts. the curry fish balls. the pork chop bun was oh so yummy! i wonder if it's cus we were all hungry. hehe...

then we proceed to visit a few temples & tourist spot. by this time, i was already tired. really really tired of walking & walking.

our last destination was the Venetian. hotel & casino. was looking forward to this place cus this is the place where the famous BOYS OVER FLOWERS shot some scenes here! aaaaaah! the leng chai was here before! hehe... mom said i was nuts. i agreed.

the hotel area is very nice, with the man-made sky and all. the whole place is really grand.

we proceed to walk around. major brands outlets was here. huge shopping place. we then went over to the food court to have early dinner before we head to the airport. our flight was 930pm so long time to go. i paid hkd48 for this claypot rice of chicken & mushroom *faint*

our flight was delayed an hour. reached lcct kl around 2am, reached home around 3am, slept around 5am, and got up the next day at 10am. lil missy was asleep in the car when hubs arrived to pick me up. she opened her eyes when she we reached home & called me mommy. gosh, bliss. i missed that. i hugged her to sleep that morning. then we brought her to movie & popcorn treat. on that sunday, we even went for foot massage cus i really need it badly.

till today, im still in blur mode. after the almost 1 week holiday. my mind is still slow, but steady. hahahaha... think i will recover by next week! hehe!

15 comments:

Mummy Gwen said...

Wah..your itenaries very packed hor. Great trip. Your mum and dad are very loving..hehe.

smallkucing said...

what is ur dad and mum doing holding their palm over a kuali ah?

Tekkaus said...

It is really a great place to be huh! I thought Macau is just a place for gambling! :)

LittleLamb said...

very good filial daughter..together go holiday with parents....

mom2ashley said...

wah nice break ya! you look alot like your mom.

Mommy to Chumsy said...

gosh, so many places in 6 days? can enjoy or not? must be very tiring to rush everywhere. i would rather spend 6 days in one place :D so i guess next time have to bring lil missy along?

agnes said...

wah.. u so guai-lui ah.. :D good to travel with them while they can still enjoy it lah.. else when older then quite susah loh...

show us what u have bought frm there also ok..

Lemonjude said...

What a joyful trip there with lots of shopping...you have covered so many places..you veyr look like your mum..

ChloeRuoyi said...

Wah, you all managed to go to so many places in less than a week. Shioknya. I like this kind of tours actually, haha (contrary to some who criticize and refer them as "refugee tour")

slavemom said...

Wat an intensive tour. Covered so many plcs in 6 days. So ada buat donation at the plc whr ur leng chai was ah? :D

jazzmint said...

geezz...u make me miss macau so much. Aiyo, that 5ram statue place, i feel like waste of time. Climb so high in the end see that ram oni cis. The chan ancestral home was indeed interesting :)

Merryn said...

You know what? Your mom n dad.... awwww.. sooo loving! I like that M&M pic.. so cool :D

Mummy to QiQi said...

i tot the hotel with blue sky looks so much like genting first world indoor play ya...

Alice Law said...

Ohh... wonderful vacation with beautiful pictures!

Zara's Mama said...

You pay so much money to go, never take notes of what the guide said? :P

Btw, Krystal looks like your mum ler.