26 September 2009

let us go out...

again. hehe... the raya break, and the week after it was a blissful time. traffic was good. office was quiet. things are lets say, kinda in a slower pace. reached home early. not tat very early, but early enough to go out to shopping malls & catch a movie! on tuesday, we joined bil & family to IOI mall for a movie, but we cud not get the tickets, instead we had dinner. for us it was snacks, as we had dinner earlier. once again, lil missy enjoyed the good company of her cousin sister, Ashley :)

on weds nite, we were able to get tickets for G Force. initially i didn't wanna go for it, cus i was a bit tired after work. and it was kinda rushing, but bil told tickets already being bought la, so... follow lor. no regrets, cus we all enjoyed the movie. the cinema was packed! lil missy was behaving well but maybe like about another 1/2 hour towards the ending, she was getting a bit restless and start moving, jumping to the movie, dancing bit, but overall she is ok. phew. this is her 3rd cinema trip, not too bad lor :)

after the movie, we went to a nyonya kopitiam around the neighborhood and had late supper. at 1st she will be sitting in the baby chair, obediently playing with daddy's ifon, laughing with her cousin sister, goofing around, bug the waitresses, then she will demand to get down from the chair & being the lil hyper missy, she will be jumping around waiting for us to finish our food. adoi. at 11pm leh, still so active. gosh!

today, we went over to alamanda putrajaya for kai kai, cus really dunno where to go already. a bit the sien liao. so last minute decision, we end up in alamanda. and we got lost a bit, cus it's been quite some time since we came to putrajaya le. kanasai wan lah, the road signage over there. very kiam siap wanna add the alamanda word or kuala lumpur word wan. maybe we are not use to it, but still kanasai!

we were walking & walking till we end up in an osim massage chair. hahaha... and i was so tempted to get a uPapa Hug shoulder massager. and boy, i tell you, its damn good. for us having aching shoulder for facing the lappie too long, we would love to have this, yet i SABAR, i yan yan yan yan yan... end up, didn't buy lor. anyone knows, if the osim products pricing will go down wan or not? hehe...

we were so tired of walking, we end up in my favorite drink place & guess we spent almost a good 2 hours there. lil missy was occupied with the chess set on the table, the books i brought her & her cute lil puzzles. she hardly plays with the puzzles since the day i bought them, only recently i took it out, cus i felt it was time for her to play with it. she amazed us, by able to complete the 9 & 12 pieces mini puzzles. not like ethan boy who can finish a 20 pieces puzzles or what, but this is considered an accomplishment for my lil samseng, and me & hubs was speechless!

after the lepak session, we went over to this lil playground inside alamanda, and let lil missy run wild. she was having a good time, and daddy was busy chasing after her. and me? i go jalan2 lor, cuci mata sikit mah :) hope you guys had a great weekend, and next weekend? mooncake festival, time to bring out the candles & lantern! wooohooo!

14 comments:

Tekkaus said...

Looks like you have a great time with your family huh! Was G-Force good? :p Anyway good to know that Missy is doing well. It must be hard on her part too. :p

Anyway thanks for sharing.

wenn said...

hi..hv a nice weekend..

Merryn said...

OSIM prices will go down wan lah. When the PAPA turns into a GRANDPA, price sure drop. wait lah, when the ware house sale ada lagi, i'll inform u. sementara itu, rajin rajin lah anda datang ke rumah saya utk menjamu osim.. hahahahha.. i oso dunno odi, mine ada osim, ogawa.. apa pun ada.. lol!

wei, actually lil missy can do a bigger puzzle. U underestimate her oni. She can nagivate ifon, apa lagi puzzles lah?????

ChloeRuoyi said...

Wow, so shiok... weekend, weekday, almost everyday go kai-kai!

Fussy mum said...

We already started playing with lanterns last night...hehe, the kids can't wait for the next weekend mah.

little prince's mummy said...

I bought the same puzzle for my son, too!~

Mummy Gwen said...

Wah..working days also go kai kai. Fuiyoh...went for a movie with lil missy some more. Great outing.

kenwooi said...

haha.. lovely kids having fun.. =)

kenwooi.com

andrewjune said...

so much FUN! WOW!
your daughter is getting prettier and prettier!

Wen said...

so much fun! the movie is a must see for my kids!the mask is cute!

Sasha said...

got ogawa warehouse sale last weekend. prices drop very fast wan. not worth it to buy.

LittleLamb said...

wah..u r really "GO OUT queen"
always go out..
for me, i see ur pictures..make me tired dy... hehehehe

Ann said...

Wow....what a whole lot of activity!!! 3rd cinema outing? Don't even dare venture on ONE with my son!!! :)

Heard G Force was really cute and nice!

Zara's Mama said...

Not bad for her achievement in doing the puzzles..

Btw, we just came back from 1 week Penang holiday.. guess what Zaria missed? She said "I want to go home to play my jigsaw puzzles!"